staff pic
Teacher
Applied Technology
224-653-5201
SCHEDULE:
Period
Class
Location
1A
T41801: PLTW Civil Engine/Architecture
22
2A
T30201: PLTW Principles of Engineering
22
2B
T40801: PLTW Digital Electronics
22
3A
T17401: Electronics Technology 1
22
3A
T27601: Electronics Technology 2
22
3A
T37701: Electronics Independent Study
22
3A
T47701: Electronics IS
22
4B
T30201: PLTW Principles of Engineering
22

COURSES

T302 PLTW Principles of Engineering (POE)
This is the second course in the Project Lead the Way sequence and is the second foundation course in the program.  Students will explore concepts in mechanical, electrical, fluid power, thermodynamic and control systems.
PREREQUISITE: T202 Introduction to Engineering Design or Department Chair approval.LEVEL: 2,3,4

T408/608 PLTW Digital Electronics (DE)
This is the first specialty course in the PLTW sequence at HEHS.  Students begin with a general overview of analog circuit analysis before exploring digital electronics.
PREREQUISITE: T302 PLTW Principles of Engineering or Department Chair approval.
LEVEL: 3,4 – This course carries weighted credit and also offers dual credit through Harper College.

T418 PLTW Civil Engineering and Architecture (CEA)
This is the second specialty course in the PLTW sequence at HEHS.  Students will explore residential and commercial building projects.

PREREQUISITE: T302 Principles of Engineering or Department Chair approval.
LEVEL: 3,4 – This course carries weighted credit.

T174 Electronics Technology I
This course introduces students to basic electrical and electronic circuit fundamentals.  Students will learn basic analog and digital theory through building and testing circuits.

LEVEL: 1,2,3,4

T276 Electronics Technolgy II
This course continues the exploration of electronics circuits with applications of the principles covered in T174.

PREREQUISITE: T276 Electronics Technology I.
LEVEL: 2,3,4 – Students may earn articulated credit through Harper College.

T377/477 Electronics Independent Study
PREREQUISITE: T276 Electronics Technology I.

LEVEL: 3,4

For more detailed course information, please see the D211 Curriculum Guide: Curriculum Guide (click here)

RUBE GOLDBERG TEAM

The Rube Goldberg Team is open to students enrolled in T302, T408/608, T418 and T477.

Additional information will be provided to students during the 1st Quarter.

Due to competition guidelines, space on this competition team is limited.

The goal is to qualify for the National High School Competition.

Please visit the following page for links to videos, articles and former tasks and team members:

http://electricfunland.com/rgmc.htm

Meeting dates and times are set by the team leaders.

ROBOTICS TEAMS

The Underwater Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) Team is open to students enrolled in T302, T408/608, T418 and T477.

The goal is to compete in the Shedd Aquarium Midwest Regional and qualify for the International MATE ROV Competition.

Team members work as a company to design and build an ROV to complete the tasks as set out by MATE.

Space on this competition team is limited.

Please visit the team website:

http://hawksengineering.electricfunland.com/

Pictures from the 2015 International Competition in St. John’s, Newfoundland, Canada can be found at:

http://hhs.d211.org/hawks-engineering-competing-at-international-rov-competition/

 

The all female Robot Rumble Team is open to female students enrolled in T302, T408/608, T418 and T477.

The goal of this team is to design and build a “BattleBot” style robot to compete in the Robot Rumble hosted by District 214.

Space on this competition team may be limited.

 

Meeting dates and times are set by the team leaders.

ESRP

The Exemplary Student Research Program (ESRP) is an educational opportunity sponsored by Argonne National Laboratory.

Students who are selected for this program work with scientists at the Advanced Photon Source (APS), a premier national research facility.

Students write and submit a research proposal, conduct research, collect data and present their findings at the annual APS User’s Meeting in the Spring.

Please visit the following link for information on the 2015-2016 ESRP:

http://hhs.d211.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/hehs-engineering-students-chemmatcars-2015-16.pdf

For information about the Advanced Photon Source, please visit their website:

https://www1.aps.anl.gov/

Notable PLTW ALUMNI

Name Class College  Major Other
Ari Divizio 2012 Purdue  Industrial Engineering Delta Zeta Sorority
Women in Engineering Outreach Team
Boiler Gold Rush Team Supervisor
Old Masters Host
Institute of Industrial Engineers
Rome Study Abroad in Engineering Services (2014)
Internship at Hormel (2015)
Purdue Class of 2016 – Industrial Engineering
Consulting Analyst – Accenture 2016
Stephanie Lynn 2012 MSOE  Electrical Engineering Full Tuition Scholarship
Internship at Johnson Controls 2013-2016
Lambda Zeta Nu Sorority – Educational Chair
MSOE Class of 2016 – Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineer – Johnson Controls 2016
Haley Worman 2012 Purdue University  Chemical Engineering Co-op at SABIC Innovative Plastics (2012)
Purdue Class of 2016 – Chemical Engineering
Adam Long 2013 University of Illinois  Computer Engineering Marching Band at U of I
Internship at Caterpillar (2014)
Internship at Northrop Grumman (2015)
Internship at ViaSat (2016)
U of I Class of 2017 – Computer Engineering
Computer Engineer – ViaSat 2017
John Reeves 2013 MSOE  Electrical/Computer  Engineering MSOE Class of 2017 – Computer Engineering
Embedded Software Engineer – Rockwell Automation 2017
Samantha Acosta 2014 University of Illinois  Civil Engineering Softball at U of I
Jessica Brooks 2014 University of Illinois  Mechanical Engineering Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
Society of Women Engineers – Professional Liason Committee
Hannah Brostoff 2014 University of Illinois  Construction Management
Gregg Lugo 2014 Harper College / University of Illinois  Electrical Engineering Engineering Pathways to U of I
Yazmin Nuñez 2015 North Central  Education Cross Country/Track at NC
Kaitie Vlasaty 2015 University of Illinois  Electrical Engineering James Scholar
Dillon Vadgama 2016 University of Illinois  Electrical Engineering
Harpreet Auby 2017 University of Illinois  Chemical Engineering
Jill Prigge 2017 University of Illinois  Mechanical Engineering
Miraj Shah 2017 University of Illinois  Electrical Engineering

If you would like to be added to this list, please e-mail me your information.